DefiingerMulti-Chain DeFi Data, News & Research

DeFi Yield Update — September 28–October 4, 2026

Yield levels across lending, liquid staking and stablecoin strategies for the week ending 4 October 2026, with a real week-over-week comparison and spreads over the tokenized T-bill reference.

DeFi Yield Market Intelligence2026-10-046 min readDefiinger Research Desk1408 words

Nominal yield is the least useful number in this report. The useful parts are utilisation, the source of the return, and the spread over a real reference rate.

Every level below is recomputed for the week ending 4 October 2026 from per-pool historical data, so the comparison column genuinely reflects the prior week rather than a later snapshot. Rate moves of a few basis points should be read as noise; anything beyond roughly half a point is worth explaining — and this week there is nothing beyond half a point to explain, which is itself the finding.

Quick answer

Where were DeFi yields highest in the week ending 4 October 2026? Arbitrum again offered the highest stablecoin lending rate among tracked chains at 5.20% TVL-weighted, ahead of Base at 4.62% and Ethereum at 4.21%. Solana staking held at 4.91%. Judged as a spread over the tokenized T-bill reference of 3.45%, Arbitrum again paid the widest premium — as it has in every week of our archive.

1 Yield dashboard

4.21%
Ethereum stablecoin lending
+0.04pp w/w
3.45%
Tokenized T-bill reference
third consecutive weekly rise
2.19%
ETH liquid staking
+0.01pp w/w
4.91%
Solana staking
+0.02pp w/w
4.14%
Blended stablecoin, all chains
+0.03pp w/w
0.76pp
Ethereum lending premium
over T-bills

2 Week-over-week comparison

A genuine week-over-week comparison. Both columns are recomputed from per-pool historical data, so neither is today's snapshot under an older heading.
AggregateWeek ending 2026-09-27Week ending 2026-10-04ChangeNote
Ethereum stablecoin lending4.17%4.21%+0.04ppDeepest pool set in the sample
Tokenized T-bill funds3.43%3.45%+0.02ppThe reference rate every other row is judged against
ETH liquid staking2.18%2.19%+0.01ppPure staking venues; lending collateral excluded
Solana staking4.89%4.91%+0.02ppIncludes MEV and priority-fee components
Blended stablecoin, all chains4.11%4.14%+0.03ppTVL-weighted across tracked chains
Base stablecoin lending4.65%4.62%-0.03ppSmaller pool set
Arbitrum stablecoin lending5.22%5.20%-0.02ppSmaller pool set
BSC stablecoin lending3.08%3.12%+0.04ppSmaller pool set
Tron stablecoin lending3.66%3.52%-0.14ppSmaller pool set

Read the change column with a tolerance of roughly ten basis points, and this week every core row clears inside it — the first such week in our archive. Even the two rows that move most, Tron and Solana stablecoin lending, move less than last week's smallest exception. The absence of a signal is the signal: utilisation neither built on last week's lending demand nor gave it back.

Arbitrum easing to 5.20% is a two-basis-point move that leaves its spread at 1.75pp — the widest among tracked chains in every one of the ten weeks our archive covers.

3 Spread over the risk-free reference

The spread is the payment for taking risk. Anything negative means the strategy pays less than a T-bill wrapper while carrying more of it.
StrategyYieldReference risk-freeSpread
Tokenized T-bills3.45%3.45%0.00%
Ethereum stablecoin lending4.21%3.45%0.76%
Arbitrum stablecoin lending5.20%3.45%1.75%
Base stablecoin lending4.62%3.45%1.17%
Solana stablecoin lending3.95%3.45%0.50%
BSC stablecoin lending3.12%3.45%-0.33%
TRON stablecoin lending3.52%3.45%0.07%
Solana LST4.91%3.45%1.46%
ETH LST2.19%3.45%-1.26%

Judged as spreads, the ordering is intact: Arbitrum pays 1.75pp, Base 1.17pp, Solana staking 1.46pp — a staking strategy out-earning most credit strategies in the sample, with a different risk content entirely — and Ethereum lending 0.76pp.

The row that should still give an allocator pause is ETH liquid staking at 2.19%, paying -1.26pp against the reference in the lending sense. That is not a flaw — staking is not a lending strategy, and its return includes token exposure rather than a credit premium. It does mean that choosing it on yield alone misreads what you are buying.

4 Lending rates by market

The ten largest stablecoin-denominated pools by size, with the APY each reports. Sorted by capital at work rather than by rate, because the biggest pools are the ones allocators can actually use. Week ending 4 October.
VenueChainAssetAPYPool size
sky-lendingEthereumSUSDS3.6%$4.7B
mapleEthereumUSDC5.2%$2.9B
circle-usycBSCUSYC3.1%$2.4B
ethena-usdeEthereumSUSDE5.4%$1.2B
ondo-yield-assetsEthereumUSDY3.6%$1.2B
blackrock-buidlSolanaBUIDL3.8%$1.0B
mapleEthereumUSDT5.7%$0.7B
sparklendEthereumUSDS5.0%$0.6B
invesco-ustbEthereumUSTB3.3%$0.6B
aave-v3EthereumUSDE0.1%$0.5B

The spread between venues inside a single chain remains wider than the spread between chains, which is the practical argument for reading pool-level rates rather than chain averages. A composite will always look like something nobody can actually deposit into.

5 Liquid staking yields

ETH liquid staking rates by issuer. Lending venues that list LSTs as collateral (and therefore report 0% supply APY) are excluded, so these are the staking yields themselves rather than borrowing-side artefacts.
AssetChainYieldIssuerTVL
STETHEthereum2.2%lido$26.9B
WEETHEthereum2.3%ether.fi-stake$6.0B
RETHEthereum2.2%rocket-pool$1.4B
RSETHEthereum2.2%kelp$1.1B
CBETHEthereum2.3%coinbase-wrapped-staked-eth$0.5B
OSETHEthereum2.3%stakewise-v3$0.4B
WSTETHEthereum0.0%fluid-lending$0.2B
ETH-STETHEthereum1.3%curve-dex$0.1B

Lido remains the dominant route by size, and its rate sits close to the sample average. Where providers differ by more than about twenty basis points, the gap is usually attributable to how much of the yield comes from MEV rather than from protocol issuance — which is also the component most likely to move without warning, as the week's MetaMask Staking incident outside this dataset reminded everyone: an operator-level fee-recipient redirect cost validators their tip stream while their stake sat untouched.

6 Stablecoin yields

TVL-weighted stablecoin yield per chain across the tracked stablecoin pools on each chain. Weighting by size matters: a small high-APY farm should not move the number an allocator can actually access.
ChainTVL-weighted APYStablecoin TVLPools counted
Arbitrum5.2%$1.5B12
Base4.6%$2.3B12
Ethereum4.2%$13.8B13
Solana4.0%$1.9B12
Tron3.5%$0.6B3
BSC3.1%$2.9B12

Two things determine these levels, and only one is durable. The durable part is underlying real-world rate exposure from tokenized Treasuries. The cyclical part is perp funding, which feeds several of the higher-quoting products and can reverse in a day without anything visibly changing in the pool — and which the Ethena incentives change taking effect on 30 September puts a date against.

7 Playbook: matching strategy to mandate

A starting frame, not advice. Every row's risk column is the part that actually decides the outcome.
If your goal isConsiderAcceptAvoid
Cash preservationTokenized T-bill fundsIssuer, custody and redemption-timing riskTreating a redemption window as instant liquidity
Working capitalBlue-chip lending on EthereumSmart-contract and governance riskChasing an isolated market's premium without reading its collateral
Income with a risk budgetIsolated or smaller-chain lendingCollateral and chain concentrationAssuming the premium compensates for concentration by default
Tactical carryFunding-linked stablecoin productsA funding regime that can flip for daysTreating a cyclical rate as structural
Long-horizon exposureLiquid stakingToken price risk alongside the yieldComparing its rate to a credit spread

8 Formulas used

TVL-weighted APY = sum( pool APY x pool TVL ) / sum( pool TVL )
Spread = strategy APY - tokenized T-bill APY
Realised yield = headline APY - entry and exit costs - ongoing costs
Break-even position size = total fixed costs / annualised rate difference

9 What we would watch next week

  • Whether the tokenized T-bill reference makes it four rises in a row; at 3.45% it does the compression work on its own whenever lending stalls.
  • Whether sUSDe-linked rates flinch in the first full week after Ethena's ENA incentive stop — the cleanest test of a subsidised yield we will get all quarter.
  • Whether Ethereum's premium holds near 0.76pp for a third week, which would make last week's re-widening look structural rather than event-driven.
  • Whether Tron's dip to 3.52% is noise, by seeing it reverse or extend on a pool set thin enough to move on one venue's reporting.

Key Takeaways

  • A noise week: every core aggregate moved four basis points or less, the first such week in our archive.
  • Ethereum lending held at 4.21% and its premium over T-bills held at 0.76pp, where last week's re-widening left it.
  • The tokenized T-bill reference rose to 3.45% — a third consecutive weekly rise, quietly doing the compression work.
  • Arbitrum remains the widest spread among tracked chains — 5.20% APY, 1.75pp over the reference — in every week of our ten-week archive.
  • Solana stablecoin lending rose about 16 basis points and Tron fell about 14 — both inside the noise band their thin pool sets carry.
  • Ethena ended ENA incentives on 30 September; the next editions will show whether the basis trade carries sUSDe rates without the subsidy.

10 In brief

This was a noise week, and the table proves it. Every core aggregate moved four basis points or less: Ethereum stablecoin lending rose from 4.17% to 4.21%, the tokenized T-bill reference climbed to 3.45% — its third consecutive weekly rise — and the blended stablecoin rate moved to 4.14%. The premium over the risk-free rate held at 0.76pp, where last week's re-widening left it. After two weeks of large moves in opposite directions, the market paused.

The smaller pool sets carried the week's biggest moves, and they point in both directions: Solana stablecoin lending rose about 16 basis points to 3.95% while Tron's fell about 14 to 3.52%. Both sit inside the sampling noise those thin pool sets always carry — which pools reported, how weighting shifted as TVL moved. The structure did not change; the noise did.

The one structural change worth naming came from outside the data: Ethena announced on 26 September that it will stop distributing ENA incentives that subsidise sUSDe yields, with the change taking effect on 30 September. That removes a subsidy from a slice of the stablecoin yield market, and the next few editions of this report will show whether the underlying basis trade carries the rate on its own.

DE
Defiinger Research Desk

The Defiinger Research Desk compiles multi-chain DeFi data and commentary from public on-chain sources and vetted industry publishers. Our editorial process prioritizes verifiable figures and clearly dated references.

Sources & Methodology

  1. DefiLlama yields endpoint — pool-level APY and TVL, aggregated TVL-weighted.
  2. Per-week archive built from each pool's own historical chart, so this edition's levels belong to the week named rather than to the day of publication.

Headlines and figures on this page are drawn from the outlets listed above; commentary is clearly labelled opinion and is not investment advice. Last reviewed 2026-10-04.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are these this week's rates?
Yes. Levels are recomputed for the week ending 4 October 2026 from each pool's own historical data, so they belong to that week rather than to the publication date.
Why does the comparison differ from last week's report?
Both editions now draw on the same archived per-week series, so a week's numbers are stable. Small differences against older publications reflect that archive rather than a change in method.
What counts as the risk-free reference?
The TVL-weighted yield across tokenized Treasury funds — BlackRock's BUIDL, Circle's USYC and Ondo's USDY — typically around $8bn across deployments.
Which pools are included?
Stablecoin pools above $5m TVL with an APY between zero and 60%, excluding obvious data errors. Aggregates are TVL-weighted so a small 40% farm cannot drag the headline. Optimism currently has no pool clearing those filters, so it is absent from the table.
Why is a flat week worth reading?
Because it sets the baseline. Last week's 18-basis-point jump is only interpretable against weeks like this one, where every core row moves inside the noise band.
Is this investment advice?
No. Levels are measurements; the playbook is a frame. Nothing here accounts for your mandate, liquidity needs or tax position.