DefiingerMulti-Chain DeFi Data, News & Research

DeFi Yield Update — October 5–11, 2026

Yield levels across lending, liquid staking and stablecoin strategies for the week ending 11 October 2026, with a real week-over-week comparison and spreads over the tokenized T-bill reference.

DeFi Yield Market Intelligence2026-10-117 min readDefiinger Research Desk1539 words

Nominal yield is the least useful number in this report. The useful parts are utilisation, the source of the return, and the spread over a real reference rate.

Every level below is recomputed for the week ending 11 October 2026 from per-pool historical data, so the comparison column genuinely reflects the prior week rather than a later snapshot. This edition is the first in which the lending side moved while the market sold off: rates rose in most chains even as prices and trading activity fell, which is the opposite of the intuitive reaction and worth reading carefully.

Quick answer

Where were DeFi yields highest in the week ending 11 October 2026? Arbitrum offered the highest stablecoin lending rate among tracked chains at 5.63% TVL-weighted — a jump of about 43 basis points, the largest single-chain move in our archive — ahead of Base at 4.79% and Ethereum at 4.30%. Solana staking held at 4.88%. Judged as a spread over the tokenized T-bill reference of 3.48%, Arbitrum again paid the widest premium — 2.15pp as it has in every week of our archive.

1 Yield dashboard

4.30%
Ethereum stablecoin lending
+0.09pp w/w
3.48%
Tokenized T-bill reference
fourth consecutive weekly rise
2.19%
ETH liquid staking
unchanged
4.88%
Solana staking
-0.03pp w/w
4.27%
Blended stablecoin, all chains
+0.13pp w/w
0.82pp
Ethereum lending premium
over T-bills

2 Week-over-week comparison

A genuine week-over-week comparison. Both columns are recomputed from per-pool historical data, so neither is today's snapshot under an older heading.
AggregateWeek ending 2026-10-04Week ending 2026-10-11ChangeNote
Ethereum stablecoin lending4.21%4.30%+0.09ppDeepest pool set in the sample
Tokenized T-bill funds3.45%3.48%+0.03ppThe reference rate every other row is judged against
ETH liquid staking2.19%2.19%+0.00ppPure staking venues; lending collateral excluded
Solana staking4.91%4.88%-0.03ppIncludes MEV and priority-fee components
Blended stablecoin, all chains4.14%4.27%+0.13ppTVL-weighted across tracked chains
Base stablecoin lending4.62%4.79%+0.17ppSmaller pool set
Arbitrum stablecoin lending5.20%5.63%+0.43ppSmaller pool set
BSC stablecoin lending3.12%3.18%+0.06ppSmaller pool set
Tron stablecoin lending3.52%3.74%+0.22ppSmaller pool set

Read the change column with a tolerance of roughly ten basis points, and this week three rows clear it — Arbitrum by a wide margin, and Solana and Tron stablecoin lending at about a quarter of a point each. The direction is uniform: every stablecoin lending row rose. That is a demand-side move, and it arrived in the same week the risk layer was being sold.

Arbitrum at 5.63% carries a spread of 2.15pp over the reference — the widest among tracked chains in every one of the eleven weeks our archive covers.

3 Spread over the risk-free reference

The spread is the payment for taking risk. Anything negative means the strategy pays less than a T-bill wrapper while carrying more of it.
StrategyYieldReference risk-freeSpread
Tokenized T-bills3.48%3.48%0.00%
Ethereum stablecoin lending4.30%3.48%0.82%
Arbitrum stablecoin lending5.63%3.48%2.15%
Base stablecoin lending4.79%3.48%1.31%
Solana stablecoin lending4.21%3.48%0.73%
BSC stablecoin lending3.18%3.48%-0.30%
TRON stablecoin lending3.74%3.48%0.26%
Solana LST4.88%3.48%1.40%
ETH LST2.19%3.48%-1.29%

Judged as spreads, the ordering is intact but the level rose: Arbitrum pays 2.15pp, Base 1.31pp, Solana staking 1.40pp and Ethereum lending 0.82pp. BSC is the row to note: at 3.18% it pays -0.30pp against the reference — negative, the only lending market in the sample that does not clear a T-bill wrapper while carrying credit and chain risk on top of it.

The row that should still give an allocator pause is ETH liquid staking at 2.19%, which pays -1.29pp against the reference in the lending sense. That is not a flaw — staking is not a lending strategy, and its return includes token exposure rather than a credit premium. It does mean that choosing it on yield alone misreads what you are buying.

4 Lending rates by market

The ten largest stablecoin-denominated pools by size, with the APY each reports. Sorted by capital at work rather than by rate, because the biggest pools are the ones allocators can actually use. Week ending 11 October.
VenueChainAssetAPYPool size
sky-lendingEthereumSUSDS3.8%$5.0B
mapleEthereumUSDC5.3%$2.8B
circle-usycBSCUSYC3.1%$2.3B
ondo-yield-assetsEthereumUSDY3.7%$1.2B
ethena-usdeEthereumSUSDE4.9%$1.2B
blackrock-buidlSolanaBUIDL3.8%$0.9B
mapleEthereumUSDT5.3%$0.7B
invesco-ustbEthereumUSTB3.3%$0.6B
sparklendEthereumUSDS4.5%$0.6B
usd-aiArbitrumSUSDAI6.9%$0.6B

The spread between venues inside a single chain remains wider than the spread between chains, which is the practical argument for reading pool-level rates rather than chain averages. The largest pools are the same three as last week — Sky's SUSDS, Maple's USDC market and Circle's USYC — but the highest quoted rate in the set now belongs to the Arbitrum-hosted entry, usd-ai's SUSDAI at 6.90%, which is consistent with the chain-level jump.

5 Liquid staking yields

ETH liquid staking rates by issuer. Lending venues that list LSTs as collateral (and therefore report 0% supply APY) are excluded, so these are the staking yields themselves rather than borrowing-side artefacts.
AssetChainYieldIssuerTVL
STETHEthereum2.2%lido$24.5B
WEETHEthereum2.3%ether.fi-stake$5.6B
RETHEthereum2.2%rocket-pool$1.3B
RSETHEthereum2.3%kelp$1.0B
CBETHEthereum2.2%coinbase-wrapped-staked-eth$0.5B
OSETHEthereum2.3%stakewise-v3$0.4B
WSTETHEthereum0.0%fluid-lending$0.2B
ETH-STETHEthereum1.2%curve-dex$0.1B

Lido remains the dominant route by size, and the field is tightly packed: every pure staking venue reports between about 2.18% and 2.32%, a range narrow enough to be the same trade. Where providers differ by more than about twenty basis points, the gap is usually attributable to how much of the yield comes from MEV rather than from protocol issuance — the component most likely to move without warning, as the recent operator-level fee-recipient case reminded everyone: a validator whose reward recipient is redirected loses the tip stream while the stake itself sits untouched.

6 Stablecoin yields

TVL-weighted stablecoin yield per chain across the tracked stablecoin pools on each chain. Weighting by size matters: a small high-APY farm should not move the number an allocator can actually access.
ChainTVL-weighted APYStablecoin TVLPools counted
Arbitrum5.6%$1.5B12
Base4.8%$2.3B12
Ethereum4.3%$13.9B13
Solana4.2%$1.9B12
Tron3.7%$0.6B3
BSC3.2%$2.9B12

Two things determine these levels, and only one is durable. The durable part is underlying real-world rate exposure from tokenized Treasuries. The cyclical part is perp funding, which feeds several of the higher-quoting products and can reverse in a day. This edition gives the cleanest read yet on that split: sUSDe's pool rate fell from about 5.36% to about 4.87% in the first full week after Ethena's ENA incentive stop took effect on 30 September. One reading is not a verdict — the subsidy's removal and a softer funding market both point the same way — but the direction is the answer last week's watch item asked for.

7 Playbook: matching strategy to mandate

A starting frame, not advice. Every row's risk column is the part that actually decides the outcome.
If your goal isConsiderAcceptAvoid
Cash preservationTokenized T-bill fundsIssuer, custody and redemption-timing riskTreating a redemption window as instant liquidity
Working capitalBlue-chip lending on EthereumSmart-contract and governance riskChasing an isolated market's premium without reading its collateral
Income with a risk budgetIsolated or smaller-chain lendingCollateral and chain concentrationAssuming the premium compensates for concentration by default
Tactical carryFunding-linked stablecoin productsA funding regime that can flip for daysTreating a cyclical rate as structural
Long-horizon exposureLiquid stakingToken price risk alongside the yieldComparing its rate to a credit spread

8 Formulas used

TVL-weighted APY = sum( pool APY x pool TVL ) / sum( pool TVL )
Spread = strategy APY - tokenized T-bill APY
Realised yield = headline APY - entry and exit costs - ongoing costs
Break-even position size = total fixed costs / annualised rate difference

9 What we would watch next week

  • Whether the tokenized T-bill reference makes it five rises in a row; at 3.48% it does the compression work on its own whenever lending stalls — and after four consecutive rises that is now the trend, not a blip.
  • Whether Arbitrum's 43-basis-point jump holds or mean-reverts. A single week on a thin pool set can be one venue's repricing, and the test is whether the premium stays above 2pp for a second week.
  • Whether sUSDe stabilises near its post-incentive level or keeps sliding — the next editions will separate the subsidy's removal from the funding environment.
  • Whether BSC's negative spread persists; a lending market paying under the risk-free rate is either a data artifact of thin pools or a signal worth naming.

Key Takeaways

  • Rates rose while the market sold off: Ethereum lending climbed to 4.30% and the blended all-chain rate to 4.27%, in the same week TVL fell 3.3% and fees 12.3%.
  • Arbitrum added about 43 basis points to 5.63% — the largest single-chain move in the eleven-week archive — holding the widest spread at 2.15pp over the reference.
  • The tokenized T-bill reference rose to 3.48% — a fourth consecutive weekly rise, lifting the bar every risk strategy is measured against.
  • Ethereum's lending premium over T-bills widened to 0.82pp, a third consecutive week above 0.7pp.
  • sUSDe's pool rate fell to about 4.87% in the first full week after Ethena ended ENA incentives — a first reading, not yet a verdict.
  • BSC stablecoin lending pays 3.18%, a spread of -0.30pp — the only tracked lending market below the risk-free rate.

10 In brief

Rates rose in a week when prices fell. That is the notable fact of this edition. Ethereum stablecoin lending climbed from 4.21% to 4.30%, the blended all-chain rate moved from 4.14% to 4.27%, and every tracked chain's lending rate rose. In the same seven days, the market's TVL fell 3.3%, DEX volume fell 16.8% and network fees fell 12.3%.

The two moves are not in conflict once utilisation is taken into account. Lending rates are set by borrow demand against available supply, and a repricing week typically lifts both: borrowers need liquidity, and lenders withdraw it. The riskiest venues moved most — Arbitrum added about 43 basis points to 5.63%, the largest single-chain move in our eleven-week archive — which is what a demand-and-supply squeeze looks like at the thin end of the market.

The tokenized T-bill reference rose for a fourth consecutive week, to 3.48%. That is now a persistent climb, not a blip, and it matters because the reference does the compression work on its own: when it rises without the strategy rate rising alongside it, the spread that strategy earns shrinks by the same amount.

DE
Defiinger Research Desk

The Defiinger Research Desk compiles multi-chain DeFi data and commentary from public on-chain sources and vetted industry publishers. Our editorial process prioritizes verifiable figures and clearly dated references.

Sources & Methodology

  1. DefiLlama yields endpoint — pool-level APY and TVL, aggregated TVL-weighted.
  2. Per-week archive built from each pool's own historical chart, so this edition's levels belong to the week named rather than to the day of publication.

Headlines and figures on this page are drawn from the outlets listed above; commentary is clearly labelled opinion and is not investment advice. Last reviewed 2026-10-11.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are these this week's rates?
Yes. Levels are recomputed for the week ending 11 October 2026 from each pool's own historical data, so they belong to that week rather than to the publication date.
Why do yields rise when the market falls?
Lending rates are set by borrow demand against available supply. A repricing week usually lifts both — borrowers need liquidity and lenders withdraw it — so rates can rise while prices and volumes fall. That is what happened this week.
What counts as the risk-free reference?
The TVL-weighted yield across tokenized Treasury funds — BlackRock's BUIDL, Circle's USYC and Ondo's USDY — typically around $8bn across deployments.
Which pools are included?
Stablecoin pools above $5m TVL with an APY between zero and 60%, excluding obvious data errors. Aggregates are TVL-weighted so a small 40% farm cannot drag the headline. Optimism currently has no pool clearing those filters, so it is absent from the table.
Did the Ethena incentives stop show up in the data?
Partly. sUSDe's pool rate fell from about 5.36% to about 4.87% in the first full week after the 30 September change. That is consistent with the subsidy's removal, but a single week cannot separate it from a softer funding market, and we will keep charting it.
Is this investment advice?
No. Levels are measurements; the playbook is a frame. Nothing here accounts for your mandate, liquidity needs or tax position.